• Top Posts

Adult Toys R Us

I took this picture at that part of Sacramento, CA where it is better to drive through with closed windows, locked doors and without stopping. At this part of the city the word ‘adult’ means ‘adult’: adult magazines, adult video, etc.

Adult Toys R Us

Adult Toys R Us

Bookmark and Share

IKEA’s ‘Lack’: Lack of quality and just simply sucks

Got this piece of ‘furniture’ at IKEA local store for $12.99. I bought it for a single photo session not related to the blog subject.

Ikea 'Lack' coffee table

Ikea 'Lack' coffee table

Well, the name says for itself: ‘Lack’. Lack of quality, indeed. Check this out how this piece of furniture looks just after an hour of a very gentle use:

after an hour of gentle use..

after an hour of gentle use..

Pressed paper inner core covered with thin layer of pressed wood chip waste.

Good suggestion for IKEA: learn origami and make ‘furniture’ out of plain paper. But please, put a note somewhere saying “For use at IKEA demo booth only. Not intended for home use”.

The name speaks for itself

The name speaks for itself

However, what should I expect from the thirteen bucks furniture, and also if their boss is still riding public transportation to/from work and travels economy class, – all this just to save money?


Bookmark and Share

..and he took advantage of her in a middle of performance

Sculpture composition

Sculpture composition

This strange sculpture composition stands at backyard entrance of San Jose Theater for Performing Arts.
IMO all these characters are logically separated from each other and are not making the whole composition complete.
Indeed, check this out:
1. One girl is doing Nazi greeting with her leg;
2. The other girl tries to bend backwards holding ‘Nazi’ girl’s dress while her sparky partner takes advantage of the moment and gets under her short skirt with his hand:

..takes advantage of the moment

..takes advantage of the moment

The whole composition sends visitors different message than was initially planned. This perfectly explains why it stands at backyard where janitors and other theater workers see’em every day.


Bookmark and Share

Our plumbers will make your woman happy in a shower while you are at work

I took this picture on the way to San Francisco.

Hot contractors

Hot contractors

Design idea.
Customer: “Whatever. We are contractors, not an artists. Let’s ask to draw something catchy. For example a woman. Even better a half-dressed woman, – they always look good. BTW, I have bunch of hot chicks posters in my trailer..”.

How it appears.
1. Our plumbers will make your woman happy in a shower while you are at work.
2. Our beautiful girl contractors are waiting to make your exotic dreams come true. They are also good in Heavy plate hardware installation.

Conclusion.
The main design idea “Contractors->Good work->Happy customer” is kinda blury. But the logical chain “Contractors->Happy woman” is clear as a brand new shower glass door.


Bookmark and Share

McDonalds dreams for chicken eggs

Here is another piece of design creativity by McDonalds:

McDonalds dreams

McDonalds dreams

If chicken eggs may think about something, they would be thinking about to become a cute little chickens.

Cute little chicken

Cute little chicken

The very last thing to think of would be to appear in between two crappy pieces of bread and be eaten by someone who is “horizontally challenged” in McDonalds.

References:
1. McDOnalds road banner belongs to McDonalds;
2. ‘Little chicken’ photo belongs to ‘djkubik‘.


Bookmark and Share

That what happens when you are standing too close to the Fan when Shit really hits it

Got this energy bar as a “welcome” present in one small hotel at Lake Tahoe, California.
The bar’s wrapping bag caught my attention:

Shit really hit the fan

Shit really hit the fan

Design idea:
when you try our product you will feel lots of energy and be able to go uphill easily with bike in your hand.

How it appears:
1. That what happens if you stand too close to the fan when shit really hits it;
2. The guy were climbing with the bike at his neck; then stopped half way for a little shit but it was too windy;
3. The energy bar contains significant dose of cocaine for better workout results.

However I doubt about option number 3: I tried this bar by myself hoping for the best. For personal safety I tried it in hotel room. Well, what should I say.. It works: my morning shit was a little darker than the usual. That’s probably it.


Bookmark and Share

Make Verizon union workers happy: talk more!

Verizon's Flash Mob

Verizon's Flash Mob

Design idea: Happy Verizon Wireless customer enjoys great cell phone service. His opinion is backed up with opinions of lots of happy others.

How it appears:
Ver 1: Verizon Wireless union workers standing as a solid wall: “You should talk more to make us happy. We will come after you If you do not make us happy”.
Ver.2: This service is for hard top hat guys, McDonalds store managers and all these kinda blue collars.

Most of you probably saw this dumb TV commercial from Verizon: whole bunch of folks followed by dedicated one are loitering around looking for someone who is in trouble with cell phone: no coverage, low battery, etc. The crowd approaches the victim, pulls’em over and then starts to blame with ironical criticism for choosing the wrong service plan.

Hey, WTF? Just picture this in reality: you are talking to somebody over the phone and suddenly you figure out that this flash mob rushes right to you. First thoughts: scream and run. And call 911.

Conclusion: Idea sucks big time.


Bookmark and Share